RECENT NEWS
06/27/19
Jan Miller hired as executive director at Columbus Arts Council
June 27, 2019   For immediate release   Jan Miller hired as...
READ MORE

06/26/19
CLCC 2019 Annual Luncheon
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE June 26, 2019 Contact: Lisa James ljames@clchamber.org (662) 32...
READ MORE

06/11/19
MSMS Hosts International Student Research Conference
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  MSMS Hosts International Student Research Conference ...
READ MORE

Education Awards Program Success for 2019

04/04/2019


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE April 8, 2019 Contact: Eason Black eblack@clchamber.org (662) 328-4491

photo
Outstanding Senior Awardees from Every High School in Lowndes County at CLCC 2019 Education Awards Program

COLUMBUS, Miss. - The Columbus Lowndes Chamber of Commerce hosted its annual Education Awards luncheon on Thursday, April 4th, 2019 at Mississippi University for Women Hogarth-Pope Banquet Room.

Sponsors for this year’s awards are: 4-County Electric Power Association, Bank of Vernon, BancorpSouth, CableOne, Carl Hogan Honda, Children’s Health Center of Columbus, Dixie Butler, Edward Jones Investments, Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Financial Concepts, Gateway Shopping Center, International Paper, Kiwanis Club of Columbus, Mississippi University for Women Foundation, PACCAR, Pryor and Morrow Architects and Engineers and  Steel Dynamics, Inc.

Students from every school in Lowndes County were encouraged to apply. Over $10,000 in scholarship dollars were raised by the Chamber Membership in an effort to support continuing education in our community. Awardees and their families will be present at the awards banquet to celebrate, along with the Chamber Member sponsors.

The annual CLCC Education Awards Program is an event organized by the CLCC Education Committee. The mission of the CLCC Education Committee is to provide support and advocacy towards bettering the education system in our community. The committee believes strong education has a direct correlation to a strong workforce for the business community.

The following recognitions were made:

Highest GPAs for all grades, for all schools in Lowndes County received an award.

Anna Sibley                 Caledonia High School             9th Grade

Rileigh Campbell         Caledonia High School             10th Grade

Clara Allen                  Caledonia High School             11th Grade

August Fort                 Caledonia High School             12th Grade

 

Kylee Wilson               Columbus Christian Academy  9th Grade

Malorie Whitmire       Columbus Christian Academy  10th Grade

Brynley Wilson             Columbus Christian Academy  11th Grade

Sarah Singley               Columbus Christian Academy  12th Grade

 

Kyla Hunter                 Columbus High School            9th Grade

Madisyn Turner           Columbus High School            9th Grade

DaKiriyah Doss           Columbus High School            10th Grade

Jaikyeron Dukes           Columbus High School            11th Grade

Marian Turner             Columbus High School            12th Grade

 

Drew Knittig               Heritage Academy                    9th Grade

Kendall Kelly               Heritage Academy                    10th Grade

Allison Yingst              Heritage Academy                    11th Grade

Kayla Thornton           Heritage Academy                    12th Grade

 

Dennis Lee                   MSMS                                     11th Grade

Hamilton Wan             MSMS                                     12th Grade

 

Hannah East                New Hope High School           9th Grade

Emily Shepherd           New Hope High School           10th Grade

Annalisa Robertson     New Hope High School           11th Grade

Lillie Pegram                New Hope High School           12th Grade

 

Zachary Richardson     Victory Christian Academy      9th Grade

Jordan Butler               Victory Christian Academy      10th Grade

Ireland Bradford          Victory Christian Academy      11th Grade

Erin Fenderson            Victory Christian Academy      12th Grade

 

Eryana Treadwell         West Lowndes High School     9th Grade

Ty Dajasha Hood         West Lowndes High School     10th Grade

Lauren Bell                  West Lowndes High School     11th Grade

Malaka Harris              West Lowndes High School     12th Grade

 

Outstanding Seniors for all schools in Lowndes County received a $100 scholarship. They were:

Amiyah Brown                    Caledonia High School
Elizabeth Easterling             Columbus Christian Academy
Maya Renee Rush                Columbus High School
Lores Sharp                        Heritage Academy
Hamilton Wan                    MSMS
Nicole Hollis                       New Hope High School
Erin Fenderson                   Victory Christian Academy
Macy Sparks                        West Lowndes High School

 

Dixie Butler “True Grit” Award 

Bobby Blake Ray               Caledonia High School

 

Teachers of the Year received a $50 stipend to supplement their classrooms:

Shalaan Hendricks Cook  Elementary School                    Elementary

Kelly O’Neil                    Caledonia Middle School           Middle School

Hope Friesen                   Heritage Academy                     High School

Marilyn Ford                   East MS Community College     Post Secondary Community College

Dr. Dee A. Larson           MUW                                        Post Secondary College

 

Corporate Scholarships were awarded to:

Alexis Nelson                         Victory Christian Academy               CableOne

Amiyah Brown                       Caledonia High School                      Bank of Vernon

Cassidy Brown                       Caledonia High School                      Gateway Shopping Center

Erin Fenderson                       Victory Christian Academy               PACCAR

Gracie McBrayer                    Caledonia High School                      Enterprise-Rent-A-Car

Hunter Brooks                        Columbus High School                      Pryor-Morrow Architects and Engineers

Jada Ewing                             Caledonia High School                      Carl Hogan Honda

Lori Feng                                MSMS                                                Edwards Jones Investments

Makayla Williams                  New Hope High School                      International Paper

Malaka Harris                         West Lowndes High School               BancorpSouth

Marian Turner                        Columbus High School                      Kiwanis Club of Columbus

Rashaylan Rice                       Heritage Academy                              Financial Concepts

Ryann Latham                        New Hope High School                      CableOne

Tyler Branch                           MSMS                                                Steel Dynamics, Inc.

Natalie Long                           MSMS                                                MUW Foundation

An Overall Outstanding Senior Scholarship given by the Columbus Lowndes Chamber of Commerce and The Golden Triangle Development LINK in the amount of $1,000 was awarded to Hamilton Wan of Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science.

###